Friday, 22 May 2009

The brilliant non-P.C world of Roald Dahl

I just bought myself a copy of Roald Dahl's Revolting Rhymes, a classic collection of twisted fairytales, well worth checking out if you haven't already grown up having them read to you by your mummies and daddies back in the day.

Anyhow, I found this passage which must have flown right over my innocent little head. And the publishers...

from Cinderella

"What's all this racket?" Cindy cried.
"Mind your own bizz!" the Prince replied.
Poor Cindy's heart was torn to shreds.
My Prince! she thought. He chops off heads!
How could I marry anyone
Who does that sort of thing for fun?
The Prince cried, "Who's this dirty slut?
"Off with her nut! Off with her nut!"



Sunday, 17 May 2009

Printing the blog

Hey guys!
a bit last moment, but, does anyone know how to print their blog?? cz everytime i try it prints on one page the posts and the other the details (which normally are next to the posts). and when i put it as landscape it s still kinda dodgy. I did try word but that s even worse! aaargh :s
any tips please?


My spread! (that i cant submit :o( )

I think the gutter is a bit off centre but that wont take long to fix. just wondering what everyone thinks really. Thanks!

Thursday, 14 May 2009

First page for freddie

This is more or less my final first page for freddie. there are few things i'm not happy with like the perspective just looks a bit odd and the type is a little cramped. any comments?

i sent my submission off today 8) yeyey!
this is my gorilla character sheet thingie.
iam proud of how it turned out. it was my first attemtp too!
i never knew i would enjoy drawing for the damn kiddies so much.
sounds like ama have to think through what i wanna do for next year.

Final Freddie Illustration

This is my final design for Freddie, i realise the strategically placed branch could look a bit shady for a children's book, but the idea is that he is imitating a dog! Hope people like it :)

Wednesday, 13 May 2009

The Fairy Final Character Drawing

This is the fairy character Bessie Belle, i think its more or less complete now. Any comments would be greatly appreciated.


Bessie Belle Character Sheet

Bessie Belle for Julia Donaldson brief :o)

Monday, 11 May 2009

Colour Freddies

Here we are in colour...

Freddie character Sheet

Here we are, the freddie sheet, minus the colour at this stage. let me know what u think!!


Sunday, 10 May 2009


ummm...for L6s really...has anyone thought about framing their work for the exhibition, as in, where to buy them from and whether anyone will be getting any made especially? i think i may have to do that for my ridiculously long picture. most awkward. the biggest size i've found so far on the net for custom made is 100cmx150cm. which will cost me approximately a zillion pounds. more research needed i think..

let me know what all your framing plans are ! xx

Friday, 8 May 2009

doublepage spread tester

i followed the guidlines of having 5mm trim around the image, i wasnt sure if they meant a boarder around it or not.
the origanal is watercolor and A3. i would jus like some crit about the text, cuz i had to lighten areas to make it readable :(

And also ..

I love love this image! Its my desktop background.
The illustrator is called Isabelle Arsenauld, and I think she's French-Canadian.
Makes me want to do more painting.

(She also does picture books and graphic novels)

Notebook :(

Sorry but .... has anyone seen my notebook?
It was blue with swirly patterns on it and it has all my professional practice notes in.


ps. I put some new sketches for a picture book on my blog - a lemur from madagascar and a monkey from the city do a swop holiday. Not really for anything but fun to try out new drawing styles!
pps. milan, did Alexis give you secret publishing contacts?

Thursday, 7 May 2009

Freddie & the Fairy

This is my idea for the fairy character, ill add colour eventually.
any comments would be appreciated :) hope anyone who is doing the brief is getting on well with it.